District News

NHS Induction

Congratulations to the following students who were inducted into Pleasant Hill High School National Honor Society (NHS) on Monday, November 23:


Members selected last year who were inducted: Joshua Anderson (Treasurer), Drake Beaman, Karis Bloom, Evan Burns, Carson Case, Nelson Descombes (Vice-President), Landon Fatino, Aislee Gonzales, Claire Kenyon (Secretary), Brock Koehler, Lillie Math, Ashton Morris, Isabelle Proudfit, Jessica Ross, Abigail Teitelbaum, Tobin Wise (President) and Addison Zurcher.


Members selected this fall: Walker Aldrige, Kelly Anderson, Isabel Bakken, Joliana Canaan, Cason Driver, Madalynn Fatino, Jordan Fisher, Elizabeth Hawkins, Bella Jensen, CheyAnn Johnson, Molli Johnson, Jesse Matthes, Grace McKee, Ryan Perisho, Madison Rapé, Ali Redwine, Riley Cole, Delaney Schuller, Jay Shuler, Elizabeth Sudduth, Shaley Swaney, Tara Wells, Alexiea Werner, Trey Widhalm, Sarah Wilhoit, Alexia Woods and Madison Woods.

 

 

Academic Letters presented to 165 HS students
This Fall, one hundred sixty five (165) High School, students were presented Academic Letters on Thursday, November 19 for the 2019-2020 school year. 
To earn an academic letter, a student must earn a 3.5 or better GPA (grade point average) for the school year.

Earning academic letters were:
Sophomores
Cayden Andersen, Jonah Anderson, Kelsey Baker, Alden Barrett, Brayden Bass, Jolyn Blake, Calli Bloom, Matthew Boyd, Corina Brockman, Peyton Brunell, Brenden Bunch, Ayden Case, Chloe Clapp, Grayce Clark, Jonathan Cox, Aryana DeVault, Cooper Divine, Kathryn Dummer, Emma Dutcher, Megan Elam, Samuel Ewin, Serenity Ford, Madison Frazier, Kinleigh Gardner, Hailey Gentry, Lawson Gonzalez, Emerald Graham, Taliya Guenther, Katherine Hamilton, Jacob Hanes, Riley Hawkins, Mason Hicks, Hayden Hornbostel, Jakob Hurd, Ayden Jackson, James Dylan Kauffman, Reagan Kimrey, Emma Kleyh, Avery Lawrence, Garrett Lyons, Gary Manda, Garrett Math, Katherine Meiries, Braidy Moore, Chloe More, Anna Morrison, Ryan Murray, Jesse Ouyang, Lauren Pacl, Quincy Payne Thornton, Emelia Proudfit, Alicia Quinn, Rowan Riley, Kallyann Ross, Shannon Ruckman, Alena Scrogham, Brooke Shifflett, Elliot Shull, Chase Underwood, Raegan Watterson, Emileigh West

 

Juniors
1st Year: Bayler Andersen, Kelly Anderson, Isaac Bledsoe, Jackson Course, Brooke Devaul, Elizabeth Hawkins, Carissa Smith-Neely, Larissa Spears, Alexia Woods

2nd Year: Walker Aldrige, Caitlyn Allen, Isabel Bakken, Riley Cole, Madelyn Davis, Kennedy Donovan, Cason Driver, Emmy Duncan, Madalynn Fatino, Kiley Faust, Jordan Fisher, Peyton Franklin, Dharma Gilsdorf, Caroline Gray, Sophia Gregory, Bella Jensen, Peyton Jobe, CheyAnn Johnson, Molli Johnson, Sydney Johnson, Clayton Kohler, Morgan Lassiter, Logan Leiker, Wyatt Leyda, Jesse Matthes, Grace McKee, Ryan Perisho, Delaney Schuller, Jaydon Shuler, Elizabeth Sudduth, Shaley Swaney, Tyler Taylor, Olivia Toler, David Vaughan, Tara Wells, Trey Widhalm, Sarah Wilhoit, Madison Woods.

Senior
1st Year: Jacob Adams, Aidan Amor, Jenna Avery, Justin Blondell, Karis Bloom, Allee Brattin, Jesse Cammisano. Chanie Campbell, Emily Cook, Jaxton Dinges, Silas Gray, Jessica Hockett, Eugene Horkay, Brock Koehler, Madelyn Nelson, Jackson Petersen, Madison Rapé, Tera Reberry, Jessica Ross, Abigail Teitelbaum.

2nd Year: Kylee Burgess, Morgan Corbin

3rd Year: Joshua Anderson, Owen Bailey, Drake Beaman, Evan Burns, Victoria Cain, Carson Case, Nelson Descombes, Canton Elliott, Landon Fatino, Margaret Gonzalez, Connor Hardin, Hannah Joyce, Claire Kenyon, Ashlyn Long, Gabrielle Lopez, Keagon Madison, Lillie Math, Makayla McClenahan, Evan Miller, Ashton Morris, Dylan Orpin, Zion Patterson, Isabelle Proudfit, Regan Shouse, Zackary Smith, Averie Snyder, Olivia Trask, Riley Vaughn, Alexiea Werner, Tobin Wise, Addison Zurcher.

 

 

 

20-21 District Calendar Modification

Superintendent, Dr. Steven Meyers, presented an updated calendar to the Board on Tuesday, Oct. 20 for the 20-21 School Year. The modification was approved and will now reflect Nov. 13 as a Professional Development Day with no students in attendance.

Please see attached - revised 20-21 District Calendar or you may also view the calendar on the District website at: https://4.files.edl.io/2c98/10/22/20/134838-993aa5c2-ef4d-451c-a3d3-359c495cdc39.pdf